Menu
Home Page

Phonics at Rolleston

Our school has adopted the KTC (Knowledge Transfer Centre) approach to Phonics led by Ann Smallberger. The approach is multi-sensory and caters for all learning styles (visual, auditory and kinaesthetic).

 

All teachers and teaching assistants at Rolleston who teach phonics have had training by Ann or in house training. Rolleston has a phonics lead who coordinates the training and delivery of the KTC phonics within Rolleston.

 

Phonics is taught from the beginning of Foundation 1 starting at Phase 1, Phases 1, 2 and 3 are taught in F2, Phases 3, 4 and 5 in Year 1 and Phase 5 in Year 2. It is a whole class phonics programme that supports the phonetic needs of all our learners. This is a systematic and consistent approach which is taught for 20 minutes every day. The children are taught new sounds, key phrases and terminology. These are then used to support reading and writing during guided reading and writing sessions.

 

Phase 2

Phase 2 is the introduction of grapheme phoneme correspondence. Children will continue with oral blending and segmenting. There are 4 letters introduced in the week with a day as a revision session on the fifth day.

Set 1

s

a

t

p

revision

Set 2

i

n

m

d

revision

Set 3

g

o

c

k

revision

Set 4

ck

e

u

r

revision

Set 5

h

b

f, ff

l, ll

ss

Set 6

j

v

w

x

revision

Set 7

y

z

zz

qu

revision

 

Phase 3

Children will be introduced to new graphemes during this phase. Children will continue to practice oral segmenting and blending and will apply their knowledge of blending and segmenting to reading and spelling words and captions.

Set 8

ch

sh

th

ng

revision

Set 9

ai

ee

igh

oa

revision

Set 10

oo (moon)

ar

or

ur

revision

Set 11

ow (cow)

oi

ear

air

revision

Set 12

er

 

oo (book)

 

revision

 

Phase 4

Phase 4 is the teaching of adjacent consonants.

Set 13

sp

dr

fl

br

revision

Set 14

st

-st

tr

gr

revision

Set 15

cr

pr

sc

fr

revision

Set 16

tw

sw

xt

nt

revision

Set 17

mp

nk

nd

cl

revision

Set 18

sm

lk

sk

lf

revision

 

Phase 5

Alternative spellings

Set 19

ph

ow (snow)

oe

ay

revision

Set 20

ie

i-e

o-e

a-e

revision

Set 21

ir

ue

ea

e-e

revision

Set 22

au

aw

ew

u-e

revision

Set 23

wh

ure

oy

ou

revision

 

Alternative pronunciations

Set 24

a - acorn

e - he

i - find

o - cold

u - unit

Set 25

c - cent

ea - bread

g - giant

ie - chief

y – by

Set 26

ch - chef

ch - school

ey - they

ou - you

y - very

Set 27

tch - catch

ture - picture

dge - fudge

mb - lamb

se - please

Set 28

are - bare

ere - there

kn - knit

wr - wrap

i - chilli

Set 29

eer - deer

augh - caught

se - house

 

revision

 

All children are baseline assessed at the beginning of the academic year. They are then assessed at the end of every phonic phase. Some children will receive extra daily intervention support outside of the phonics lessons and if needed in KS2.

Children learn mantras in phonics to help them with their reading and writing. Look at the letters, make the sounds and blend the sounds together.

Still image for this video

Say the word, robot the word, write the word.

Still image for this video

Say the word, finger the word, write the word.

Still image for this video

Phase 3 phonics in Year 1

At Rolleston we are committed to safeguarding our children

Learn More
Top